Rosemary - The Dew of the Sea (Could That Sound Any More Romantic??)
By Sarah Villafranco, MD
Posted in Blog, on August 31, 2015
FANCY LATIN NAME: Rosmarinus officinalis
WHERE IT COMES FROM: It grows everywhere now, but it originated on the cliffs of the Mediterranean – the name rosmarinus means “dew of the sea”. Most rosemary essential oil is steam-distilled in Corsica, Tunisia, and Spain. (Ours is from Corsica.)
SKINCARE USES: Rosemary is antimicrobial, and can help alleviate aches and pains or sore muscles when used topically in a balm or an oil. It is used widely in hair preparations, as it has been shown to help with dandruff and stimulate healthy hair growth. Massaged into nail beds, rosemary can help strengthen and support nail growth.
THINGS TO KNOW: Not all rosemary is the same. It comes in different “chemotypes” – camphor-borneol, cineole, and verbenone, which has the gentlest scent, and is the best for skincare. Rosemary is not recommended for people with high blood pressure, seizure disorders, or during pregnancy.
RANDOM SNIPPETS: Rosemary symbolized love and death in ancient Greece and Rome, and was used at funerals to promote loving remembrance. It was also used in one of the earliest known perfumes – Hungary Water – created for the Queen of Hungary in the late 14th century.
OSMIA PRODUCTS WITH ROSEMARY: We use rosemary extract as an antioxidant in loads of product to keep them fresh and protect our oils. We also use rosemary in our Bria Natural Perfume Oil, formulated to combat deep physical and mental fatigue, because of its aromatherapeutic potency. Most recently, we released our Rosemary Body Mousse, which people are starting to crave more than their morning coffee. It's incredible for your hands, elbows, knees, feet, fingernails, and even your husband's shiny bald head! And the smell - just ask anyone who was at A Night for Green Beauty or the Indie Beauty Expo, and they'll tell you that if you haven't sniffed this beautiful stuff, that needs to change. Like, right now.