WHAT IS THE FANCY LATIN NAME?
WHERE DOES LAVENDER COME FROM?
Lavender is native to the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean, but is now grown all over Europe, Australia, and the USA. Lavandula angustifolia is considered "true lavender, and has a sweet, pure scent with very little camphor. Spike lavender, which grows at lower altitudes, has a camphorous odor, and is sometimes used to adulterate the more expensive true lavender essential oil. (Osmia does not use spike lavender, in case you're curious.) We grow some of our own, organic lavender (pictured above) in the Colorado mountains, at about 7000 feet. We also use organic lavender essential oil from France and Bulgaria.
WHAT ARE THE AROMATHERAPY USES OF LAVENDER?
Lavender essential oil is most effective in alleviating anxiety, headaches, and insomnia. Recent studies have shown that lavender essential oil can be therapeutic before surgery, decreasing anxiety during IV placement, and increasing patient satisfaction scores.
WHAT ARE THE SKINCARE USES OF LAVENDER?
Lavender essential oil, lavender-infused oil, and lavender hydrosol are all widely used in skincare products. Lavender is one of the few essential oils that can be applied directly to the skin without dilution. It is non-irritating and can be soothing to skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. It has also proven useful in treating primary alopecia (hair loss) when applied to the scalp daily. Some studies have shown that it increases collagen synthesis, which may help with skin healing, and may contribute to healthy skin texture and tone. Lavender flowers can be used to make an infused oil when combined with a cold-pressed oil like olive oil: after several weeks or months, the flowers are strained out, leaving behind the scent and anti-inflammatory constituents of the plant. (We make our own lavender-infused oil, and use it in some of the products listed in the chart below.)
DOES LAVENDER HAVE OTHER USES?
Lavender is a great essential oil to keep in the kitchen for treating burns and bug bites. It is anti-inflammatory, and has some pain relieving properties, mostly due to a component of the oil called linalool. If you apply it immediately after a burn or a bite, you should experience significantly less pain and swelling, as it has an anti-histamine effect. (As an added benefit, it will make you feel all mushy and warm in your soul, which distracts you from whatever painful thing just happened.)
The name lavender comes from the latin verb "lavare", meaning "to wash". Lavender oil has been used for centuries to scent bed and bath linens - Marie Antoinette allegedly used it in her decorating. Lavender has been used since medieval times to ward off illness (it does have antibacterial properties) and cover odor (they didn't shower much back then). It is part of the mint family, and the flowers are edible in small to moderate quantities. Try adding a few flowers to your tea before bedtime!
OSMIA PRODUCTS WITH LAVENDER:
Soak away your sore muscles or worried mind. Lavender-infused oil, from our own organic lavender, coats the grains of French sea salt, leaving you soft and deeply relaxed.
Excellent for sunburned or post-procedure skin, this lavender-rich oil is profoundly healing to damaged skin. Helichrysum works with lavender to repair cells and strengthen collagen production.
Know for its ability to help you transition into sleep, this nourishing body oil should be part of your bedtime routine. It's also excellent for eczema-prone skin, with lavender, cedar, and roman chamomile essential oils.
Lavender maillette, a beautiful French cultivar, gives all the aromatherapy benefits of lavender, with a beautifully pure, sweet scent. Massage into tired muscles, temples, feet, hands, knees, and elbows after bathing, and prepare to be hooked for life.
The scent is simply wonderful - organic lavender and pine essential oils combine perfectly to elevate your senses. Mildly exfoliating due to the sandalwood powder, this soap also has a great feel on the skin. A favorite for any outdoor enthusiast.
This lavender soap was created for our founder's friend, Alan, who wanted a very simple bar of soap - "without any stuff in it". We use spinach powder and French green clay to give a soft green hue, but the bar is very smooth and untextured in your hands.
The information contained in this post is for educational interest only and is not intended to represent claims for actions of lavender. This information is not intended to be used for diagnosis or treatment of any physical or mental illness or disease